can an employer legally ask me to resign because i am pregnant, discrimination under title vii of civil rights act
Viewed 357 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Pregnancy Discrimination:
Can I legally be asked to resign because I am pregnant?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Alex Wasylik
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
More facts are needed, but pregnancy discrimination is generally a violation of legal prohibitions against sex discrimination. (Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964) In the case you describe, you might be asked to resign from a particular position if pregnancy would render you unable to perform the job. (This is rare unless your doctor has given you medical-related work restrictions.) If your employer has a job you can perform within any restrictions, you should be transferred to that job rather than fired.
If this has happened to you, you may want to contact your local EEOC office immediately to try to resolve the situation. |