Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an employer in PA force an employee to do two positions without asking or compensating in any way?

My co-worker, full-time position, went out on disability 6 mos ago. Employer has now decided that since she cannot come back that I will do both jobs but will not be paid any extra and will not get extra time - which I don't want, I don't want the extra work. They're response is I can quit or be fired - knowing this is not really an option. Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 16
Unless an employment contract or union rules say otherwise, your employer can generally change things on you. This includes work load, hours, pay, etc. It may seem unfair, but it's not illegal.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
Yes, your employer can do this, assuming you are not covered by some type of employment contract or union contract. If not, then you are considered under the law of Pennsylvania an "employee at will" and thus can quit whenever you want or be fired whenever the employer wants. So, in your case, if you don't like what your employer is asking you to do, you can quit.

Unfortuneately, usually this gives all the power to employers. The only thing I can suggest at this point is trying to reason with your supervisors or possibly compromising on what they want you to do. Or even negotiating a time frame that these new duties/hours will last. Good luck!
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Unfortunately, the answer is yes. Pennsylvania is an "at will employment" state. Unless you are a union employee, your employer has the right to ask you to perform any job. Your option is to quit if you do not want to do it. Of course, in this economy, I would not recommend that you leave a position without having another job lined up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now