Skip to main content

Can an employer in Ohio force its employees to work over time, as in mandatory overtime, or punish them for not working overtime

Columbus, OH |

Can an employer in Ohio force its employees to work over time, as in mandatory overtime, or punish them for not working overtime

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Some states restrict the amount of overtime that certain professions can be forced to work so you should check with Ohio employment counsel to see if there is a state restriction related to your occupation. However, in general, federal and state wage laws do not prevent employers from requiring that employees work overtime. What is required (for non-exempt employees) is that you be paid overtime compensation for hours worked over forty (40) in a week. If you are an exempt & salaried employee, your employer can require you to work as much as it wants and generally your only recourse is to quit.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics