Can an employer in California withhold an employee's first paycheck?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

I live and work in California. My employer has a policy of withholding every new employee's first week (40 hours) of pay until the employeee quits, is terminated, etc. Is this legal in California?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kenneth Lewis Swenson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No.

  2. Brian Richard Dinday

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't know how hard it was to find this job, but if you have options, this seems like a good hint that this is the WRONG employer to work for. If they would pull this lousy trick on you, imagine what more they have in store for you later. I'd keep looking.

  3. Alicia Irene Dearn

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This is a common practice in other states and in Europe/UK, so you maybe just have an ill-informed employer, rather than a bad guy. It is absolutely not OK in California, though, so he ought to stop this practice immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,663 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,663 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering