Can an employer hold your check due to money being missing out of the register?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Hartsville, SC

I counted my drawer and everything was correct and accounted for on Friday afternoon. Monday morning my boss called and said that $200.00 was missing. He has suspended me from work til further notice and has refused to give me my last check. Can he do this legally? I am not the only person who has access to the drawer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph M. Epting Jr.

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Deductions for damages or shortages are deductable only if the employer gives written notice of the policy to the employee at the time of hiring. Further, there are state statutes governing the payment of checks and Federal statutes that may be violated regarding minimum wage. These cases have liquidated damages provisions and attorney fee provisions. You should speak with an attorney who has experience in federal and state wage laws right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,576 answers this week

2,277 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,576 answers this week

2,277 attorneys answering