Can an employer force you to take a survey or penalize you for not taking one?

I work for a school district and we were sent an email requesting that we take a survey tied into Technology money. I started the survey, but in the process I had to teach, I was absent due to sick children and forgot about it. Upon returning to work today, I noticed I had received a write up in my box.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard