Can an employer force you to stay past your scheduled time off daily?

Asked over 4 years ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Everyday managers make employees stay past 12:30 p.m time off.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As long as you are paid for the time worked and it is not done for unlawful reasons then, yes, employers can require employees to work extra hours.

  2. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Are you an hourly employee?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,471 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,471 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary