Can an employer force employee to contribute to a fund and include that as part of the employee's evaluation

employee evaluations: Is it legal for an employer to require one to make employee contributions to a fund and then make that part of the employee evalutaion? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
It depends on what type of fund it is. If it is a political fund then the employer could be liable for violating state and federal election and wage and hour laws. If it is many other typoes of funds the legality may or may not be appropriate.

regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard