Can an employer fire you when you are out on sick leave?

Asked about 3 years ago - Olney, MD

Flag

I am out sick on sick leave and my employer is calling me on cell sating he needs to speak with me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 25, 2010 14:28. As with most things in life, it depends....do you have an employement contract? How large is the organization you work for? What is the sick leave policy? Have you been out longer than the sick days you accumulated? There are several factors that must be considered when determing whether or not termination is justified...and in some states employees may be terminated without cause. You state that your employer is calling you on your cell phone while you are out sick...perhaps he has a question about a project on you are qualified to answer? You may want to wait and see what happens and I do hope you feel better soon!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary