Can an employer fire you for missing work due to a bad snow storm/road hazards/airport closure/travel time 2hrs to get to work.

Asked over 5 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I work 2hrs away from where I live, I came back to work 3 wks early from maternity leave due to employee shortage. Wa had an unexpected snow storm, so i missed 2 days of work due to snow storm 1 day due to ER visit for myself but went to work late and 1 day due to follow-up to ER. I never missed work before and we are on a point system, my manager thinks I did not call in/I did but none of my messages were relayed from her supervisor, (I am her lead for another dept.) I know the rules and regulations for the company. I wasnt due to come back to work until 23dec08 all this took place 21dec08-24dec08 I was terminated on 29dec08 with no prior tardies or absentee/no prior warnings and no points on record and no violations in my employee file.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you have a union or an employment contract you have protection. Otherwise, an employee at will has little or no recourse.

    Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious belief etc.... might provide a different answer.

    Good luck.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional WA attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now