can an employer fire an employee who stays home to care for ill child

sun is sick: my son is sick and i called my wife to get off work becouse i do not have a car to take hem to the hospitel sorry for spelling. her boss will not let her off work if she dose not stay at work her boss will fire her is that worng. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You might find this website useful: http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/fmla/
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard