Can an employer fill a position with a new hire without posting the job internally first?

Asked over 4 years ago - Richmond, VA

Retail envirnment. 5 job postings are currently posted. A previous employee entered the store last night and announced that she was starting back to work next Tuesday in a position that was just created and not posted. There are a handful of qualified people in the department that would have pursued the opportunity if the position was known. This person does not have the qualifications that many other internal sources have aquired through experience.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren Morgan Ellerman

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In Retail - you can hire anyway you want.

    Is there an employee handbook? Does it discuss new positions? If not, you have no agreement and the company has no obligation to post in a specific way.

    So sorry, I know it is not fair --- its always good to look to see if your employer is hiring in the newspaper, online etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,805 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,805 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering