Can an employer dock my wages for a mistake?

I work for a hotel in Florida and recently had a guest check out without staying. He claimed that the bed was uncomfortable, there was mold, and that I made him uncomfortable. The owner refunded the money to the guest, but only after refusing several times. Now he wants to dock my pay for the amount refunded. I am an hourly wage worker and cannot afford this kind of deduction. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard