Can an employer discuss reasons for terminating an employee with the public be it true or false?

Asked over 1 year ago - Augusta, GA

I was placed on Admin. leave because I lost 7 money orders that were rent payments made by tenants. I restored all funds immediately. I was contacted by a tenant and told that my ex boss stated that I was put on Admin Leave for taking money. Also the tenant said that my ex boss told the tenants not to have any contact with me and if they see me calling not to answer. The tenants felt threatened by her demand

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are no laws that place a muzzle on people because they are you former (or current) employer. They can talk about you as much as you can talk about them. The same laws of slander apply to them as anyone else.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,381 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,381 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering