Skip to main content

Can an employer disclose an employee's mediacal information in an e-mail?

Tifton, GA |
Filed under: Employee rights

I had taken vacation time to handle a medical situation, and my manager put me on the schedule knowing that I had requested off. I told her that I was having a procedure done and could not come in to work so she threatened to fire me for a no call no show, things spiraled out of control at this point.

My condition was pertaining to me being pregnant, and she sent the e-mail to home office. Then she printed it out and told everyone at the job my condition, people were calling me asking me questions about the situation. They informed me that they found out from the assistant manager at my job and how would the assistant manager have known this information if she didn't tell her.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It seems you forgot to tell us what medical information was disclosed, and to whom it was disclosed.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics