Skip to main content

Can an employer deny garnishments?

Livonia, MI |

if a company sends to garnish your wages...can your employer deny? and if so, then what happens?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A failure by the garnishee to comply with lawful process might result in contempt citations or, if allowed under local law, disgorgement of funds that ought to have been paid in on the garnishment.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The court will use its powers to work its way to the human being who signed off on thwarting the garnishment. That person will wind up coming to court, voluntarily or involuntarily. The money will wind up flowing from the employer to the creditor. Voluntarily or involuntarily.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No. Your employer must honor the garnishment otherwise may be subject to liability

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics