Can an employer deduct money from my check for a claim they had to pay out to avoid a lawsuit/

I work for a medical office. I prescribed a medication that resulted in a minor adverse reaction. To prevent the patient from sueing, my practice payed for the patients ER bill without using our malpractice insurance...but come to find out, they deducted it from my paycheck...without telling me! Can they do this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard