Can an employer deduct money from every employee to cover a short fall from the petty cash box

Payroll deduction to repay stolen money from every employee.: My wife works foran assisted living facility. A meeting was called today to announce that $300.00 was stolen from the petty cash box in the office. It was announced that $22.00 per employee would be deducted from everyone's paycheck to pay for this theft. Is this legal??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
No. If they go ahead with that goofy deduction, file a claim with the appropriate state agency. I don't know what agency that is in Georgia, but I'm sure the Georgia Department of Labor will direct you to the right one. It will only take one complaint or claim. The agency will land hard on that company on behalf of all of the employees without waiting for each one to file their own claim.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted
here: http://mcgyverdisclaimer.blogspot.com . And I am not your attorney.

David
3 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No, such a deduction is not proper.

This is something to challenge.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard