Skip to main content

Can an employer cut your wages

San Antonio, TX |

I work with a prominate doctor and the ceo has a habit of cutting our wages, is that legal?

Attorney Answers 1


The Fair Labor Standards Act (a federal law) states that your employer cannot withhold wages. However, many high level employees are exempted from coverage.

This may be a contract violation. Most physicians have a contract with the hospital or group that they work with. You can certainly file suit if an employer violates the contract that they have with you.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics