Can an employer cancel your health insurance, after you have put in a claim on the insurance? Insurance will not pay claims now.
Pell City, AL
Viewed 276 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
Had not worked much prior to Christmas, so I signed on unemployment, stating reduced hours, employer said I could not do that because he had not let me go, but I was able to get unemployment because of reduced hours. I still called my place of employment every day, and they would say they had no work. I am a journeyman plumber. On jan 4 2009 I was admitted to the hospital, and went into rehab for pain pill use on Jan6 for 2 weeks. My insurance was checked at the time by these hospitals and the insurance was good so I preceeded to rehab. During the time in rehab on or about Jan 9 received a notice from my employer that I had the option to pick up my insurance, or lose it, as of 12-31-08. It stated on the papers as not employed anymore. He never fired me or told me I was let go. Now the insurance claims have been denied, and full bills have been sent to me. Is this legal to do after hospitals checked your insurance. Do I have any rights?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Alabama
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have a legal leg to stand on? Previous question: Is it legal for a private business to sell pet meds (ie. flee tick treatment) in CA? |