Can an employer cancel medical and dental benefits before end of employment date?

I worked until April 2, 2009. Went to dentist on April 1 for emergency procedure and root canal. Employer cancelled medical and dental as of March 30, 2009. I have a bill from dentist for $1,100.00. Is there a law that states an employer must cover employee until last day of work?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.