Skip to main content

Can an employer be held liable after a robbery at a store ?

Los Angeles, CA |

If the employer fails to provide the store with increased security after a robbery can they be held liable for not providing a safe working environment? According to a friend who works at a well known store, there was an attempted robbery where they where pistol whipping people and a takeover style robbery where employees were tied and put a dire situation. After this incident, even just working here can pose a serious life risk if it were to happen again. An even more risk if the company failed to provide increased security not only for the store, customers, but also it's valuable employees!

Does the company have the right to not provide additional security presence and not take any proactive measures to provide a safe working environment? Or can the be held liable if they don't?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you are injured in the workplace while carrying out your duties, even if the cause of the injury is the employer's negligence, your exclusive remedy will be filing a workers compensation claim - nothing more.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.


  2. Neil laid it out with great precision.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics