Can an employee require you to bring in a doctors note for missing one day of work?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

For missing one day of work my employer said that he wanted a doctors note. He said that it is his disgression to do this. I also know that other employees have called out sick and this has not been a requirement. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, this is legal. Much may have to do with your prior history of absences.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes an employer can request a doctor note for a missed work day.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering