Can an employee on long term disability receive a cost-of-living increase?

Employer's sponsored long term disability plan is now giving employees annually cost-of-living increases. During the time I became disabled the plan didn't have cost-of-living increases and now they do and I was told that I didn't qualify because when I became disabled they had no mention of cost-of-living increases in their plan. Employer follows the Social Security Administration polices. SSA gives disabled cost-of-living increases.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.