Can an employee on a workk visa be fired or deported for sexual harrasment charges?

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York

The manager is in the US employed by an Auto company and has been reported to the EEOC by employees that work with him. he was reorted for sexual harrasment. The Auto company did nothing about the claim. what will happen if the manager on the work visa is found to be guilty?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . An employment can be terminated for violating workplace rules. As to his/her deportation, it all depends on if there is a civil trial that results in a judgment against the individual that can be interpreted as being held accountable for an incident or moral turpitude. This, however, is extremely rare in employment law litigation with an application to work visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,448 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,448 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering