can an employee in texas get two paychecks per pay period legally

The employee would like to separate their, say commissions from their regular pay (under one social security) between 2 paychecks. they then deposit each check into 2 separate bank accounts for personal reasons. Is separating the paychecks allowed in Texas? Employer still manually calculates the SUTA and FUTA, based on their wages combined. I want to make sure the employer is not doing anything wrong.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard