Can an employee ask for severence pay instead of returning to work after a leave of absence
Viewed 76 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Leave of absence:
Cant an employee ask for severance pay instead or returning to work after a leave of absence
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey S. Ashendorf
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Can't give you specific legal advice, but as a general matter . . .
As is often the case with respect to benefits, it depends on the specific terms of the benefit plan. Here, if the severance plan (or policy) allows you to terminate directly from a LOA and collect severance, then, obviously, the answer is yes. If it doesn't, then no. But the point is that in almost all situations, severance is contractual -- it is whatever the employer has promised -- nothing more, nothing less. So you have to know what the specific terms are. And they will vary from company to company, and sometimes from employee group to employee group within the same company. |