Skip to main content

Can an elderly woman whose lease was renewed automatically by a retirement community leave early and pay liquidated damages?

Columbus, OH |

To provide more details, she wanted to leave at the end of her 12-month lease in order to move out of the facility and into a house. A new 12-month lease was automatically renewed at the end of the initial 12-month lease, and she was unaware that the lease required her to provide 60 days notice if she did not want to renew. The facility is located in Ohio. I'm trying to understand if common law in Ohio would provide her with an opportunity to terminate the lease early and pay liquidated damages - or any other options that may exist for her to terminate the lease early.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Sure, she could break the lease. The landlord has a duty to attempt to re-rent the premises. The best thing to do however is to enter into some agreement for her to get out that is just acceptable to both parties to avoid unnecessary legal fees. Make sure it is clear and in writing. Good luck.

    The above information is not, nor intend to be, legal advice. You SHOULD consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Based on this response no attorney-client relationship has been formed. If your matter is in Cuyahoga County or surrounding counties, we invite you to contact us. Please visit our website at www.kirnerandboldt.com. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information until such time and attorney-client relationship is formed. Attorneys in this firm are only licensed to practice in the state of Ohio and have no specific information as to the laws and rules of other states and none of the information provided is intended to be applied to the laws of other states.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics