Can an auto-credit company garnish my wages after a repo?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clinton, SC

They say they can garnish my wages because It's in my contract. Vehicle is scheduled to be repossessed in one week.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Penny Hays Cauley

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . There is no wage garnishment in SC, it is prohibited by law. They can repossess the vehicle but often times that results in claims you can bring against the auto-credit company. If your car is repossessed, you should contact an attorney about possible claims you may have as a result. Additionally, prior to any repo, the company must send you a right to cure notice setting forth how much is past due and what amount will bring your account current.

  2. Pascal Anthony Anastasi

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . After the repo occurs, the company would have to first file suit against you seeking the difference between the amount owed on the vehicle and the amount they recovered in a reasonable valued sale (this number may vary state to state). If they obtain a favorable judgment, wage garnishment is one of a number of legal tools commonly used to recover the judgment amount from a debtor.

Related Topics

Employment-based immigrant visas

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Randy Marvin Spiro

Changing a Beneficiary

Request copy of old beneficiary form and a blank beneficiary form. Call the bank, broker, employer or insurance company and ask them to send you a copy of the beneficiary designation form... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,203 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,203 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering