can an authorized user be sued for husbands credit card debt if he defaults on payments
Indiana, PA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Got a call from a debt collector for a credit card debt. This card was suposedly a $1,000 but with all the interest is now $4,000. I am listed on my credit report as an authorized user. The debt shows up under my good listings so I never knew there was anything wrong. Now they want me to pay all this money and say they are going to file a claim against me. The only person I would have been on a CC with would have been my husband. I do not even remember ever having this card.
Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Authorized users are not legally liable to repay the debt. So no they should not be able to bring a lawsuit against.
Also, the facts that you have explained here appear to be a violation of FDCPA, you may wish to look for a local lawyer that handles these types of case, but it is my experience, at least here in Massachusetts, that not many lawyers are willing to take these cases. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |