Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an auctioneer re-sell merchandise

man goes to an auction...is high bidder on 83 lots...grand total $39,000.
man attempts to pay with personal check. auctioneer requires a letter of verification/guarantee from buyers bank. auctioneer gives 72 hour for man to produce letter. no letter produced. auctioneer deposits check in good faith. man stops payment on check. auctioneer stuck with $39,000 of merchandise. can autioneer re-sell merchadise and hold man resposible for difference?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

guymaudlin

i say yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now