Skip to main content

Can an attorney raise his hourly fee w/o advising you?

San Clemente, CA |
Filed under: Professional ethics

An attorney has been representing me in an ongoing case and charged $220 an hour. I frequently asked for the billing, but he would not send it. Finally, after several months, when he did send the bill, he had raised the fee to $300 an hour in the middle of the case. I had not been advised that the fee had been increased. What is my right regarding this matter?

Attorney Answers 1


First, read your fee agreement carefully.

Second, if your agreement said nothing about the fee increase and you want redress, I have attached the link to the California Bar Association. Click on their link about fee disputes for specific direction.

Third, you are in charge. Fire your lawyer if you feel like your lawyer is not working for you. It's your money, make the people who work for you earn that money honestly.

Mark as helpful

Professional ethics topics

Recommended articles about Professional ethics

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics