Can an attorney be sued for lying to the court and for filing false documents?? (documents to prove it) ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mc Gregor, IA

We were told to allow 2 - 3 days for our court case . At the end of the first day this attorney announced that he would not be able to be there the next day . The judge had the attorney's write a brief to the court . As this case involved the " correct " river frontage measurements , and this attorney lied , do i have the right to sue him ? ? ? ? There is quite a difference between 199 ft of usable frontage , or 170 FT ft of usable frontage . ( 45 ft of that is our easement right to access the river using the ramp . . Thus leaving the difference of 199 ft compared to 125 Ft ft . total usable frontage . The correct measurement is198 . 9 ft . . . . - minus 28 . 9 ft in lagoon . . . . . . leaving 170 ft . . . . minus 45 ft of access . THIS LEAVES A TOTAL OF 125 FT . CORPS MEASUREMENTS . I AM 73 AND NEED HELP

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Erik S. Fisk

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Was he your attorney or the opposing attorney?

    Your question is very unclear, and it is especially unclear on whatever you think it was that constituted "lying to the court" and/or the "false documents."

    You can reach our offices directly at (515) 288-6041. The comments listed here are of a general nature and should... more
  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You can sue just about anybody.
    Was this YOUR attorney?
    You can also report the attorney
    to your state bar association.
    Be careful though . . . he can sue
    you foe defamation if you don't
    know what you're talking about.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,779 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,779 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary