Can an attorney be sued for emotional duress as well as a tort claim for punitive damages. If a civil matter became a crime.

Asked over 1 year ago - Montvale, NJ

Can a lawyer be sued for Deceptive practices if I have suffered from Monetary as well as emotional duress

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is simply not enough information in this question to assist you. If you can sue your own attorney all depends upon whether or not that attorney violated any duties owed to you; and those violations compromised a case the attorney was handling. As for punitive damages and emotional distress, they are not ordinarily part of the compensation available in a legal malpractice action, instead a successful plaintiff is entitled to what they would have won in the underlying action had they prevailed. Of course, if the underlying action was seeking emotional distress or punitive damages, then those damages could conceivably be an element of a malpractice claim.

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-mail: crime@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . More info is needed to properly evaluate.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please provide more specifics.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,902 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,902 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering