Skip to main content

Can an attorney be hired to represent someone else other than you but be paid by you in a whistle-blower case?

Ocean City, MD |

A witness knows of bad and potentially illegal conduct but is afraid to come forward and has been threatened with lawsuits and accused of things that are not true and....

They seem unwilling to come forward due to fear and previous threats. Can a third party who is likley to become a whistleblower then hire counsel to speak to that fearful witness and represent them and have those fees paid by me? Or can I only have the attorney contact the witness but not represent them? They are afraid of being fired not because of the company they work for did anything wrong but because the company they work for was also threatened with a suit. If these are IRS issues how is the person and or the company that are witnesses protected from the other company doing the IRS wrongdoings?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can certainly pay someone else's attorney's fees if you so choose; however, this does not give you any rights regarding the relationship between that attorney and his or her client. In other words, an attorney shares attorney-client privilege with his or her client regardless of who is paying the fee. If you have adverse interests in the case, then there might be a conflict of interest in you paying someone else's bills.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein does not create an attorney client relationship and is not a substitute for having a consultation with an attorney. It is important to have a consultation with an attorney as the information provided in this forum is limited and cannot possibly cover all potential issues in a given situation

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics