Can an Asylee go back to his/her country after getting a Citizenship?

Asked over 4 years ago - New York

My relatives (husband and wife) were asylees in US. They were told that they would loose their residency status if they go back to their country. Now they have got their citizenship. Can they go back to their country to visit their relatives, (without loosing their status)?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the country they fled persecution is now stable enough for them to visit, and they are not at risk then this should not pose a problem.
    Obviously your relatives should be able to let you know of any dangers for persecution.
    Pasport does not show how you got citizenship.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,701 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,701 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering