Can an asylee get money transfers?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have a political asylum from China. My relative (living in China) is going to send me more than $200,000. Is it legal?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . that depends on the facts not in your post.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are money regulations on amounts that need to be declared. Depending on the purspose of the funds -- gift, business investment, etc. there may also be tax consequeneces which I do not want to advise you on.. Check with yuor bank and they shoudl be able to advise you. I assume you are talking about your receipt of the money not whether the relative in China may send the money.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Steven Tanijo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you may get money transfers and it should not matter if you are an asylee or not. Whether or not it's legal is another issue and depends on a lot of factors such as where the money is coming from, the amount, how the money was attained, and etc. You definitely need to consult with a bank and/or a tax attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering