Can an Arbitration Clause in employment contract be broken or case moved to California from Texas?

I signed an employment contract with my former employer that contains an arbitration clause for Texas. Im in Los Angeles. Can it be moved to Los Angeles? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
As I understand your question, you signed an agreement to arbitrate employment disputes and the venue for arbitration would be Texas. If you worked in California, you may be able to challenge the arbitration clause or the forum selection clause, depending on the particulars of your matter. You should consult with an attorney in you area to discuss the particulars of your matter and for any specific legal advice.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard