Can an arbitration claimant be sued for malicious prosecution after having all there claims dismissed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

If respondent feels the claims were meritless and it cost them money can he recover in a malicious prosecution suit? The final award stated no attorney fees or costs awarded to either side in the arbitration. Is the binding arbitration that final that respondent can not file any further claims to recover loss?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can certainly bring the claim. Whether or not it stands is a different story. Consult a local attorney to review your documents and advise you.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Mark Eugene Barbour

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call a lawyer in your area to review the case for you. There is not enough information in your post to give an answer and there are many factors that could influence the decision making process.

    This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal problems... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer should evaluate the facts and circumstances.

  4. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just because you lost, doesnt mean it was malicious prosecution. Speak to your atty about the Mal pros rules in Ohio.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now