Can an answer to a divorce petition be changed even after the answer was filed with the court

dissolution: If someone files an answer contesting a dissolution of marriage petition can the lawyer or party change the answer once it has been filed?
Additional information
also can a spouse collect on alimony if married only 4 years?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you can ammend your answer. If within your answer you included a counterpetition then you can only amend your answer BEFORE the other party has filed his/her answer to that counterpetition. if the counterpetition has already been answered, then you will need to file a "Motion for Leave to Amend Pleading" and explain to the judge in your motion the legal basis for your request to amend that pleading. You would be wise to consult with an attorney concerning your specific facts in order to get a case-specific answer. Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard