Can an annuity be used to pay for funeral and other expenses before the rest is distributed to the beneficiaries?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saginaw, MI

Flag

My grandmother died leaving two annuities with beneficiaries. She intended this money to be used to pay for her funeral and other expenses, so no one would be stuck with her bills. I know annuities don't have to be probated, but can they be in order to may her bills? Or is there another way to do this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 08, 2012 21:27. If there are beneficiaries named, then the annuity is not part of the probate estate. You cannot make them a part of the probate estate in order to be used to pay her bills. The proceeds pass to the named beneficiaries, who can use them or refuse to do so, according to their own wishes. While there may be a moral obligation to use the proceeds to pay for the decedent's bills, there is no legal obligation to do so.

    The administrative expenses of the estate are a priority against the assets of the estate only. If there are not sufficient probate assets to pay these expenses, then the creditors may well be out of luck.

    James Frederick

    I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 08, 2012 21:42. I agree with Attorney Frederick. A beneficiary is different than an heir. A beneficiary is the person to whom the annuity company is directed to pay. The same for a Life Insurance policy. You can have a Will distributing everything to your spouse, for example, and if you forgot to change your ex-girlfriend (or boyfriend) as the primary beneficiary of your million dollar life insurance policy that your bought 10 years before you got married, your ex gets the million bucks and your spouse gets angry. Make sense? Yes, as Attorney Frederick properly noted, there may be a moral obligation but not a legal one.

    The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 09, 2012 03:29. At the time of your grandmother's death, she owned some things and probably had some savings or other accounts. Probate is the mechanism for wrapping up the financial side of your grandmother's life. Under the law some thing like annuities and insurance policies are not part of the probate estate. The law says creditors can only look to the probate estate for payment, so creditors cannot reach money in annuities.
    On the other hand, the annuity beneficiaries may feel a moral obligation to pay the creditors since they know that is your grandmother's wishes.
    You may want to talk this over with a probate attorney or a clerk at the probate court in Saginaw.

    You should not rely on this answer. You should consult a lawyer so you can tell the lawyer the entire situation... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary