Can an Amicus Attorney hold me in contempt and put me in jail for failure to pay her ORDERED legal fees?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Can an Amicus Attorney hold me in contempt and put me in jail for failure to pay her COURT-ORDERED legal fees? I read that an Amicus Attorney cannot request "sanction fees" somewhere. Also, can Opposing Counsel file a motion for contempt for me not paying the Amicus Fees...like filing on her behalf?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I have no opinion regarding the propriety of the order. A judge can hold you in contempt for failing to comply with the order and that can result in incarceration.

    This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,485 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,485 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering