Can an amended answer be filed in Chancery Court without first filing a leave of court?

Asked 4 months ago - Hoffman Estates, IL

Flag

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 15, 1 -1(A)

Amending as a Matter of Course. A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within:

(A) 21 days after serving it, or (B) if the pleading is one to which a responsive pleading is required, 21 days after serive of a responsive pleading or 21 days after service of a motion under rule 12(b), (e), or (f), whichever is earlier.

Can Federal Rules supersede IL State Code of Procedures?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 31, 2013 19:33. No. Federal rules apply to federal court. State rule apply to state court.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 01, 2013 05:53. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616 as well as the judge’s standing order. If the plaintiff was given leave to amend, you should have been given time to answer or otherwise move. If that is not the case, and you are just looking to amend, or you are outside of the time given to amend, you need to obtain leave of court. Good luck.

    Robert T. Kuehl
    Kuehl Law, P.C.
    Chicago, Illinois
    312-840-8270
    Email: bob@kuehllawpc.com
    Website: www.kuehllawpc.com

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 07, 2013 14:57. Federal Rules do not apply in Circuit Court Chancery matters.

    Use the state rules.

    And, leave of court is required.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 31, 2013 19:33. No. Federal rules apply to federal court. State rule apply to state court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary