Can an adult child get back child support from stepmother under Maryland child support laws
Parkville, MD
Viewed 473 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Support question:
My father was a Baltimore County police officer before he died. He left everything to my stepmother. She also receives his pension since she chooses to not re-marry. I was 12 at the time. I am 30 now. Is there anything I can do to have her provide some sort of support for me? I realize that as an adult, I would no longer qualify for anything but, what about the years prevoius?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whatever you were entitled to receive from your father's estate under Maryland law when he died some 18 years ago should've been given to you by now, and if you haven't received anything, it probably means that there was nothing for you to receive or to which you were entitled.
|