Can an adult child collect back child support from stepmother under Maryland child support laws
Parkville, MD
Viewed 371 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Support:
My father was a Baltimore County police officer before he died. He left everything to my stepmother. She also receives his pension since she chooses to not re-marry. I was 12 at the time. I am 30 now. Is there anything I can do to have her provide some sort of support for me? I realize that as an adult, I would no longer qualify for anything but, what about the years prevoius?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact MD Child Support Enforcement Program. They should be able to help you:
http://www.dhr.state.md.us/csea/ |