Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an adult adopted child become "unadopted" or "divorce" his/her adoptive parents?

I am said adult adopted child who wished to "divorce" or become "unadopted" from my adoptive parents. The purpose is to relinquish any and all legal claims and rights they may have on me - especially where inheritance and end of life decisions are concerned.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
I'm not aware of anyway to do that (unadopt) - I can tell you that a will or trust with dual durable powers of attorney (financial and medical) will do what you want - and be very easy.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now