Can an adoptive parent tranfer custody to another family permantly?

I am a 14 year old kid. I am in a really tight spot.

Options:

1. Go live with dad and stepmom till 18, but stop going to advanced high school.

2. Stay with adopted and abuive parents till 18, higher percentage of staying at advanced high school.


Is it possible for this option to exist?

3. Have permanent custody transfered to a family friend in the area. Stay at advanced high school.

Is option 3 even possible?

If so, how? How could i mamage to pull it off?

If not, why not?


Extra Info:


Home State: Michigan

Other: The family in option 3, I WANT to go live there. They are fighting for me with all their legal power.

Other: Adopted Parents are emotionally and semi-physically abusive.

Please respond soon.

Thank you.
Additional information
Sorry for the poor spelling. I'm in a huge rush.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.