Skip to main content

Can an 18 year old withdraw herself from school without parent/guardian permission?

Tampa, FL |

She wants to live with her sister in a different state but her father wants her to live with him until she's in her mid 20's.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Yes. But if you are 18, you should go ahead and finish school.

Posted

Yes, but if her father is willing to support her until she is in her mid 20's, she should consider that carefully, and try not to burn any bridges.

You may contact Ms. Brown at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Posted

no

Asker

Posted

but she's 18 and a legal adult. how is that possible?????????

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer