Can an 18 year old male get punished for dating a 14 year old female?

Asked about 1 year ago - Newark, CA

It isn't a sexual relationship it's platonic and there is parent consent

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not aware of potential criminal charge based upon association, but, if the dating escalated to sexual activity with a minor there could be potential criminal charges. An 18 year spending significant time with a 14 year old of the opposite sex could be taking a chance.

    www.losangelesdefenders.com

  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not for dating, only for sexual activity

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  3. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The dating portion of this "platonic" relationship is not illegal, any form of sexual activity between the minor and the adult is illegal.

  4. Margaret Forbes Mendoza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A platonic relationship is not a crime. Once it becomes physical, it is a crime as she is a minor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,236 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,236 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering