Can an 18 year old legally have sex with a 16 year old?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Miami, FL

can an 18 year old legally have sex with a 16 year old?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes.

  2. Raymond Edward Forbess Sr.

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes. If the 16 year old is not quite 16 but represents himself or herself to be 16 you might have a problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,527 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,527 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering